Date & Time: May 18, 1966 at 1750 LT
Registration:
N91373
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3072
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4709
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight to Milroy, Pennsylvania. While on approach in poor weather conditions (low ceiling and rain), both engines failed simultaneously. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude due to an insufficient speed, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft crashed few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach due to a fuel starvation caused by a mismanagement of fuel and inattentive to fuel supply on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N91373.pdf120.07 KB