Date & Time: Jun 20, 1964 at 1350 LT
Registration:
N90280
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6539
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1071
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Lauderdale-Bradley Airport, while climbing,both engines stopped. The airplane stalled, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines after takeoff due to a fuel starvation, a mismanagement of fuel and an inadequate inspection of the aircraft prior to takeoff on part of the pilot. It was determined that the fuel selector valve decal was missing and the pilot made erroneous determination of the valve position.
Final Report:
N90280.pdf139.52 KB