Date & Time: Mar 26, 2001 at 1555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Operator:
Registration:
85-0154
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiesbaden - Nuremberg
MSN:
FE-8
YOM:
1987
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Nuremberg Airport following a reconnaissance mission from Wiesbaden, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the forest of Moritzberg, about 16 km short of runway 28. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. They were belonging to the 205th MIB (Military Intelligence Brigade).