Date & Time: Oct 23, 1968 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N303D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LD-139
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7100
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a mission consisting of atmospheric research. En route, in unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed into a lake located in the region of Houghton, Michigan. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N303D.pdf65.1 KB