Date & Time: Apr 16, 1967 at 2223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N129GP
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-216
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
13389
Captain / Total hours on type:
41
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Endicott-Tri Cities Airport by night and poor weather conditions consisting of fog, rain falls and low clouds. On approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low, struck tree tops and crashed few miles short of runway threshold. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while two passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operations on part of the flying crew who was being radar vectored to over Tri-Cities Airport but was not authorized to attempt an instrument approach. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N129GP.pdf105.02 KB