Date & Time:
Oct 17, 2003 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Sky Dive San Marcos
Registration:
N511BF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fentress-Fentress
MSN:
LJ-0179
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
247
Aircraft flight hours:
10399
Circumstances:
After all skydivers jumped out from airplane at 14,000 feet, the pilot started his descent to Fentress Airpark. During this maneuver, white smoke began to come out from the cowling of right engine and the pilot completed an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft swung around facing a southeast direction and struck a tree. After the pilot ran away from the accident site, he observed the right engine nacelle engulfed in flames, which then spread to the fuselage.