Date & Time:
Aug 17, 2004 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Eclipse Enterprises
Registration:
N45TT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola-Gulf Shores
MSN:
LJ-0312
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
10701
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot elected to return to airport due to right engine problem. He made a turn and retracted his landing gear before performing a wheels up landing. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was written off. The right engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion.