Date & Time:
Jan 31, 2004 at 1632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Global Aerofleet
Registration:
N75GC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Marathon-Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
LJ-0727
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
8208
Circumstances:
While cruising at 9,000 feet, the pilot filed an IFR flight plan. Few minutes later, he was cleared to descend from 9,000 to 2,000 feet and followed a heading of 030 degrees. His clearance acknowledgement was the last transmission received by ATC. Radar contact was lost when the aircraft was cruising at 7,100 feet.