Date & Time:
Dec 9, 2007 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
D-IBDH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hradec Králové-Kiev
MSN:
LJ-1307
YOM:
1991
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Hradec Králové to Kiev with 3 passengers and a crew of 2. On final approach to Kiev-Zulyani airport, the aircraft crashed in an open field, short of runway. All five occupants were killed. Among the passengers were the chief of Minib, the firm which bought this aircraft last 28 November. According to Czech authorities, the aircraft should be registered in the Czech Republic within next January 2008.