Date & Time: Mar 19, 1984 at 2058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N218X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Plattsburgh – Morrisonville – Syracuse
MSN:
BA-689
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3473
Captain / Total hours on type:
280
Aircraft flight hours:
7395
Circumstances:
The pilot landed on the ice and snow covered runway after loading 1,512 lbs of cargo in freezing drizzle conditions, he taxied for takeoff for an IFR departure shortly after rotation, the right wing dropped and the aircraft touched down back on the runway. Visual exam of the aircraft revealed ice accumulations on the leading edges and upper wing surfaces. The pilot attempted to get deice equipment, which was not available. The pilot was offered use of a hangar which he declined. The airport manager was en route to check runway condition for plowing the ice and snow covered runway when the pilot returned to the aircraft. An unsuccessful attempt was made to remove ice from the leading edges by hand. The pilot decided to attempt another takeoff and at this time was almost 1/2 hour beyond his scheduled departure time. Liftoff was approximately 1/5 of way down and after flying at 50 feet agl initiated climb. After attaining an altitude of several hundred feet, the aircraft stalled and descended uncontrolled to impact. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire and the pilot was fatally injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (c) ice/frost removal from aircraft - not attained - pilot in command
3. (c) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) wing - ice
5. (f) airport snow removal - not performed - airport personnel
6. (f) stabilizer - ice
7. (f) all available runway - not used - pilot in command
8. (f) terrain condition - icy
9. (f) aircraft performance, takeoff capability - deteriorated
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
10. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N218X.pdf89.33 KB