Date & Time: Nov 21, 2001 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
RP-C692
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taytay – Manila
MSN:
BA-763
YOM:
1969
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Taytay-Sandoval-Cesar Lim Rodriguez Airport on a charter flight to Manila, carrying one passenger and two pilots. While approaching Manila, the left engine failed. The crew informed ATC about his situation and continued the descent to Manila when, shortly later, the right engine lost power. Unable to maintain the assigned altitude, the crew attempted to ditch the aircraft in the bay of Manila, about 3 km offshore. The aircraft floated for few minutes, allowing all three occupants to evacuate the cabin. Few minutes later, the aircraft sank and all three occupants were rescued. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
It was reported that white smoke was coming out from the left engine during the descent, forcing the crew to shut it down and feathering its propeller. Due to lack of evidences because the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined.