Date & Time: Oct 17, 1974 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N72FA
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lansing - Iron Mountain
MSN:
BA-631
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12345
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Iron Mountain Airport, the pilot descended below the MDA when the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on a night approach following improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- High obstructions,
- Descended below clearance limit of 3,000 feet.
Final Report:
N72FA.pdf83.77 KB