Date & Time: Jul 3, 1974 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N73FA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lansing - Iron Mountain
MSN:
BA-649
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6070
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and very limited visibility. On final, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a dirt bank and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot who continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate a go-around,
- Incorrect altimeter setting,
- Not aligned with runway,
- Weather considerably worse than forecast,
- Heavy fog.
Final Report:
N73FA.pdf126.47 KB