Date & Time: Aug 13, 1981 at 2312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N518K
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
BA-622
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
On approach to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport by night, while completing touch-and-go manoeuvres, the pilot decided to make a go-around. With gear down and in full flaps configuration, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during a go-around procedure after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to retract the landing gear,
- The pilot misused or failed to use flaps,
- The pilot misjudged distance and speed,
- Overshot approach.
Final Report:
N518K.pdf84.94 KB