Date & Time: Mar 2, 1978 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N180P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockingham - Pontiac
MSN:
BA-478
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2825
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Rockingham-Hamlet Airport, the twin engine airplane struck wires and crashed in flames in a snow covered field. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Selected unsuitable terrain,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- Airport conditions: snow on runway,
- Launched from snow covered runway with half inch of snow on wings.
Final Report:
N180P.pdf94.5 KB