Date & Time: Jun 12, 1981 at 2222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N547DA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Cumberland - Columbus
MSN:
BA-599
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7070
Captain / Total hours on type:
1455
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at New Cumberland Airport, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff due to technical issues on the left engine. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck a moving vehicle on a road and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured while no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction during takeoff due to blower, impeller assembly failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Complete engine failure,
- Left engine supercharger,
- Rear bearing failed.
Final Report:
N547DA.pdf93.08 KB