Date & Time: Nov 16, 1978 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N901PC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Hays
MSN:
BA-555
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2574
Captain / Total hours on type:
1095
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hays, while on a cargo flight from Wichita, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames few miles from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Visibility three miles or less,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N901PC.pdf104.65 KB