Date & Time: Dec 13, 1980 at 0601 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N9684R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-500
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2270
Captain / Total hours on type:
262
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff from Atlanta-Fulton County- Brown Field Airport, the decision of the pilot to abort the takeoff procedure was taken too late. The airplane overran, struck trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Overrun and subsequent collision with trees on takeoff after the pilot delayed action in aborting takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Windshield dirty, vision restricted,
- The aircraft was at least 1,701 lbs over max gross weight,
- CofG 7,6 inches after the CG limits,
- The pilot accumulated 22 flying hours since 35 years layoff,
- Frost on window.
Final Report:
N9684R.pdf108.26 KB