Date & Time: Jun 4, 1981 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N146PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anvik - Anchorage
MSN:
BA-480
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12700
Captain / Total hours on type:
327
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Anvik Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was en route to Anchorage on a company cargo flight.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb because the pilot failed to abort takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- 188 lbs over max gross weight.
Final Report:
N146PA.pdf78.87 KB