Date & Time: May 31, 1989 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N987GM
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Flagstaff - Tuba City
MSN:
LW-98
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4445
Captain / Total hours on type:
260
Aircraft flight hours:
5344
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that 15 minutes prior to arrival he notified the hospital and asked them to check the runway. As he entered downwind security advised him of animals on the runway so he circled until they called back stating it was clear. Just as the airplane was touching down, two horses began to cross the runway. The pilot attempted to go-around; however, the airplane contacted both animals and the pilot elected to abort the go-around. The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. A post crash fire ignited and was extinguished shortly thereafter. The landing was being made during dark night conditions.
Probable cause:
Ground personnel did not properly clear the runway of animals prior to reporting to the pilot that it was clear to land.
Final Report:
N987GM.pdf88.54 KB