Date & Time: May 10, 1973 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
YV-T-ADJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
LW-53
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3305
Captain / Total hours on type:
93
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Wichita prior to deliver the aircraft in Venezuela. While cruising at low height, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field located near Pratt. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Customer pilot training flight,
- Pilot-in-command non instrument rated,
- Gear down, flaps in approach position,
- Pilot-in-command in right seat.
Final Report:
YV-T-ADJ.pdf65.36 KB