Date & Time: Oct 26, 1981 at 1431 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N114K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mineral Wells - Shreveport
MSN:
LW-122
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mineral Wells, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left, lost altitude and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure during initial climb after the left wing detached. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor/inadequate design on part of the production-design personnel,
- Rules, regulations, standards personnel,
- Airframe - wings: attachment fittings, bolts,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Corrosion,
- Wing separation in flight,
- Lack of company or FAA requirement for adequate inspection procedures,
- Corrosion cracks found on left wing lower attachment bolt.
Final Report:
N114K.pdf103.67 KB