Date & Time: Mar 19, 2003 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N711TZ
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Junction – Kremmling
MSN:
LW-226
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10564
Captain / Total hours on type:
212
Aircraft flight hours:
8040
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he maneuvered for a left hand downwind leg for landing from the east to west. The pilot set up his downwind leg at 8,400 feet mean sea level putting him at what would have been 1,000 feet above the airport elevation of 7,411 feet. The pilot reported it was very dark and he could see the airport, but could not see the terrain. The pilot reported that suddenly he saw the ground. The airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest. The pilot reported that the airplane was experiencing no malfunctions prior to the accident. The airplane accident site was on the snow-covered edge of a mountain ridge at an elevation of 8,489 feet. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Published terminal procedures for the runway indicated high terrain of 8,739 feet south-southeast of the airport. The published airport diagram for the airport directs right traffic for the pattern to runway 27.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning and his failure to maintain safe clearance from the high terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the high terrain and the dark night.
Final Report:
N711TZ.pdf100.24 KB