Date & Time: Oct 28, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N5657D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-407
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7940
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Dallas in the day and was lost without trace somewhere in Texas. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Probable cause:
As the wreckage was not found, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N5657D.pdf65.01 KB