Date & Time: Apr 6, 1972 at 1341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N50W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skaneateles - Harrisburg
MSN:
BA-86
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Skaneateles Airfield runway 10, while in initial climb, the right engine lost power. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into Lake Skaneateles. The pilot and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after takeoff following a partial loss of power on the right engine. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls,
- Improper operation or failed to use the anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Ice carburetor,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Airport conditions,
- Low ceiling and snow,
- Took off from a strip too short to obtain VMC speed,
- Near gross weight, after CofG.
Final Report:
N50W.pdf151.53 KB