Date & Time: May 15, 1975 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N23XY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salisbury - Fort Lauderdale - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
BA-118
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2395
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
While taking off by night from Salisbury Airport, one of the engine lost power. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed by the runway. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction for undetermined reason. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Did not use fuel boost pumps for takeoff,
- Aircraft about 400 lbs over gross weight.
Final Report:
N23XY.pdf106.14 KB