Date & Time: May 31, 1973 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N73JB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Longview
MSN:
BA-218
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5600
Captain / Total hours on type:
2600
Circumstances:
On final approach to Longview Airport by night, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility. On final, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames 1,75 mile short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Hit trees 32 feet agl 1,75 mile from airport,
- Pilot had landing lights on and gear down.
Final Report:
N73JB.pdf91.65 KB