Date & Time: Feb 6, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
C-FRGT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little Grand Rapids – Island Lake
MSN:
BA-154
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Island Lake Airport (Stevenson Island), the twin engine aircraft struck the surface of a frozen lake and crashed near Garden Hill. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.