Date & Time: Jul 11, 1979 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N136C
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Saint Louis
MSN:
BA-79
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1850
Captain / Total hours on type:
773
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Cleveland to Saint Louis. While in normal cruise, he encountered engine problems, informed ATC and was vectored to Dayton-Wilbur Wright Field. On final approach, the airplane was too low, struck power cables and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misused or failed to use flaps,
- Complete failure of one engine.
Final Report:
N136C.pdf95.14 KB