Date & Time: Mar 23, 1979 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N201GW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cedar Rapids - Springfield
MSN:
BA-232
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7257
Captain / Total hours on type:
170
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cedar Rapids Airport, the crew lost control of the aircraft that ground looped, swerved and crashed in flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after the crew exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Snow on runway,
- Poor runway conditions,
- Snow,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Airframe ice,
- Visibility less than two miles,
- Fog,
- Two inches of slush and snow on runway,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 0,35‰.
Final Report:
N201GW.pdf148.26 KB