Date & Time: Aug 22, 1977 at 2106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N979SB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catalina Island - Long Beach
MSN:
BA-302
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2460
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Catalina Island Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed on a mountainous area near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb after the crew suffered incapacitation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Failure of the air condition, heating and pressurization system,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Fog,
- 45% carbon monoxide in pilot, 16,8% in copilot,
- Cabin heater, cracks in the combustion chamber.
Final Report:
N979SB.pdf112.8 KB