Date & Time: Apr 28, 1967 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N918X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-99
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6822
Captain / Total hours on type:
2235
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and eventually crashed into a lake located near Acworth, Georgia. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The airplane was owned by C. W. Matthews.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight caused by the lower left wing spar (elliptical steel tube) failure due to fatigue fracture.
Final Report:
N918X.pdf70.69 KB