Date & Time: Apr 2, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N4442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Cat Island
MSN:
BA-8
YOM:
1954
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cat Island, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off The Bahamas Islands. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the wreckage was not found, it was not possible to determine a probable cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N4442.pdf62.69 KB