Date & Time: Dec 19, 1965 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N45T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-2
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Xcalak Airfield, while climbing, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. The pilot was slightly injured and rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.
Final Report:
N45T.pdf60.51 KB