Date & Time: Jan 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
PH-UBV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Twenthe
MSN:
A-0106
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Leeuwarden with a program at Twenthe AFB consisting of touch and goes. While approaching with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the instructor requested the crew to make a go around when the aircraft stalled, crashed in a field and came to rest upside down in flames. Two crew were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.