Date & Time: Sep 28, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-411
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Torres while performing a flight for the Correio Aéreo Nacional. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
Cpt Lira,
Cpt Lamarão.