Date & Time: Nov 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
PH-UBS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
A.103
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight in the area of Soesterberg AFB, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed. All three crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure apparently caused by a fuel exhaustion.