Date & Time: Feb 7, 1973 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80042
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bowling Green - Paris
MSN:
A-186
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
19950
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Paris Airport by night and poor weather conditions. On final in heavy rain showers, the pilot-in-command passed below the minimum descent altitude when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Descended below MDA in heavy rain until impact with trees.
Final Report:
N80042.pdf99.3 KB