Date & Time: May 26, 1975 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N177V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-133
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from Rockyford, Colorado. En route, the failure of the right engine forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a sandy area located near Lamesa. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after the master and connecting rods failed in flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Right engine failed internally.
Final Report:
N177V.pdf87.55 KB