Date & Time: May 18, 1976 at 1453 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N5302U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McAllen - McAllen
MSN:
A-401
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. A technician was killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fear retracted during takeoff run after being improperly installed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Landing gear: switches, levers, cranking mechanism,
- Improper maintenance,
- Test hop due previous gear malfunction,
- Gear control switch improperly wired.
Final Report:
N5302U.pdf79.06 KB