Date & Time: Jan 8, 1980 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N641E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Kahului
MSN:
A-265
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11625
Captain / Total hours on type:
6900
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Honolulu, while climbing at a height of 600 feet, the airplane collided with a 35 feet wooden utility pole and 50 feet tubular steel microwave antenna tower. It crashed in flames and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility 3 miles or less.
Final Report:
N641E.pdf118.97 KB