Date & Time: Jan 10, 1970 at 1011 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N44CA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Palm Beach – Freeport – Great Harbor Key
MSN:
A-143
YOM:
1946
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Freeport Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Suspected mechanical discrepancy.
Final Report:
N44CA.pdf74.92 KB