Date & Time: Nov 3, 1978 at 0427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80369
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Flint
MSN:
A-157
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2391
Captain / Total hours on type:
247
Circumstances:
Following a normal landing and braking procedure at Flint-Bishop Airport, while performing a cargo flight from St Louis, the pilot vacated the runway and rolled to the apron with he collided with a parked Piper PA-28-140 registered N54393. The pilot was uninjured while both aircraft were destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Ground collision with a parked aircraft after the pilot failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Taxied without proper ground assistance,
- Windshield dirty,
- Fog,
- Restricted vision.
Final Report:
N80369.pdf83.85 KB