Date & Time: Feb 14, 1977 at 2326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N321D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Covington - Columbus
MSN:
A-413
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14136
Captain / Total hours on type:
6233
Circumstances:
On a slush covered runway, the pilot completed a premature liftoff. After rotation, the airplane stalled during initial climb and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot completed a premature liftoff and failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Physical impairment,
- Ice/slush on runway,
- Cargo net found underneath mail,
- Pilot no feeling well.
Final Report:
N321D.pdf89.79 KB