Date & Time: Nov 14, 1979 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N8611A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corona - Corona
MSN:
A-518
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
893
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
After liftoff, during initial climb, the airplane was difficult to control when it crashed in flames. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The pilot stated that he encountered control difficulties after takeoff.
Final Report:
N8611A.pdf73.3 KB