Date & Time: Dec 27, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2823
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo Grande - Campo dos Afonsos
MSN:
A-309
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Campo dos Afonsos AFB, the twin engine airplane collided with a North American T-6 Texan. Following the collision, the crew of the Texan was able to land while the Expeditor went out of control and crashed. A pilot Lt Alberto Benevidas Silva was killed while pilot Lt Hilario Vaz Alvarez was injured.