Date & Time: Nov 23, 1951 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HB118
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5858
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport, while in initial climb, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient due to low visibility caused by mist and rain falls. The twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on the slope of Mt Saint-Bruno located about 8 km northeast of the airport. A passenger was injured while six other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Vernon Clifford Murray,
F/O Frederick James Kane.