Date & Time: Jun 16, 1986 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N114CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olathe - Jackson
MSN:
LJ-709
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6700
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Aircraft flight hours:
3002
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Olathe, KS, en route to Jackson, WY. The pilot radioed the Denver EFAS and reported his position as 56 miles northwest of Casper, WY. There was no further radio communication with N114CM. The pilot's wife stated after the accident that the pilot had a habit of taking a 'cat nap' when he flew. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (c) aircraft handling - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (f) inattentive - pilot in command
4. (c) fatigue (lack of sleep) - pilot in command
5. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N114CM.pdf87.03 KB