Date & Time: Dec 30, 1978 at 2007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N2029N
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Houston
MSN:
LJ-798
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6600
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Circumstances:
On final approach to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility (3/4 mile or less) due to night, low ceiling and foggy conditions. He failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The pilot was killed while all four passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility limited to 3/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N2029N.pdf96.68 KB