Date & Time: Jan 25, 1988 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
G-BNAT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stansted – East Midlands
MSN:
LJ-614
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
646
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2900
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Stansted to East Midlands, carrying approximately 800 kilos of various goods. As the aircraft was on approach 1 nm from touchdown, ATC advised that the RVR for landing had reduced to 900 meters and, very soon afterwards, notified a further deterioration to 800 meters. Immediately after this last ATC transmission, the pilot transmitted 'National Six Four Six got to go-around'. Ten seconds later he transmitted 'crashing...National'. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground at a point approximately 350 meters to the right of the runway 09 centerline and 750 meters beyond the threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the the aircraft's weight was 90 kilos above its maximum authorised takeoff weight at Stansted Airport and after allowing for the fuel used on route, it would have arrived at least 160 kilos above its maximum authorised landing weight. Furthermore, the steep angle of impact was suggestive of a dive following a stall.
Final Report:
G-BNAT.pdf328.75 KB